Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.angelashes.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Who we share your data with

We do not disclose your personal information to 3rd parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

How we protect your data

We use SSL to keep your transmitted data safe. Our SSL is provided by Let’s Encrypt Authority X3 and is “A” grade RSA 2048 bits (SHA256withRSA).

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Australian Warranties and Refunds laws – these laws cannot be waived.

  • Your right to refund by Australian law is met under these conditions:
  • The product does not do the job you were led to believe it would
  • The product has a fault that you could not have known about at the time of purchase
  • The product is not of merchantable quality, taking into consideration the price and description.
  • The product does not match a sample you were shown
  • The product is not as described.

We are not obligated by law to provide you a refund if:

  • No proof of purchase is offered (Receipt or Bank Statement)
  • You simply changed your mind
  • You found the product cheaper elsewhere
  • You knew of a fault before buying the product (ie “factory seconds”, “clearance items”)
  • The product was damaged after purchase, unless the damage is a result of the normal, recommended use of the product.
  • Reasonable time to return the product has been exceeded

We abide by all Australian laws such as the Fair Trading Act, Australian Trade Practices Act, Australian Security and Investment Commission Act, Privacy Act, Cybercrime Act, Criminal Code Act.